Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Zefr

Description

Provider of content rights management to movie studios on YouTube. The company allows its users to search, find, watch, discuss and share clips from movies. It also offers a website that offers a collection of movie clips on YouTube.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$5M

Latest Deal Amount

$66.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of content rights management to movie studios on YouTube. The company allows its users to search, find, watch, discuss and share clips from movies. It also offers a website that offers a collection of movie clips on YouTube.

Website:

www.zefr.com

Formerly Known As

MovieClips.com

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social Content
Application Software

Primary Office

1621 Abbot Kinney Boulevard Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA 90291United States +1 (310) 392-3555
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zefr's full profile, request a free trial.

Zefr Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Zefr Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Zefr Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Broadway Video VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CNF InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Felicis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
First Round CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gordon RubensteinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Broadway Video Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
CNF Investments PE/Buyout
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital
First Round Capital Venture Capital
Gordon Rubenstein Angel (individual)

Zefr Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Zacharias JamesCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard RaddonCo-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Gabi LoebChief Financial Officer
Trygve JensenVice President & General Manager, Influencers
Rick SongExecutive Vice President & Global Head of Sales and Media Solutions
Zacharias James Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Raddon Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Gabi Loeb Chief Financial Officer
Trygve Jensen Vice President & General Manager, Influencers
Rick Song Executive Vice President & Global Head of Sales and Media Solutions

Zefr Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dennis PhelpsIVPGeneral Partner000 0000
John Hadl JDUS Venture PartnersVenture Partner000 0000
Mark TerbeekSelfBoard Member000 0000
Richard RaddonZefrCo-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Robert ConeybeerShasta VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Dennis Phelps General Partner IVP
John Hadl JD Venture Partner US Venture Partners
Mark Terbeek Board Member Self
Richard Raddon Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Zefr
Robert Coneybeer Co-Founder & Managing Director Shasta Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook