Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Zero Motorcycles

Description

Manufacturer of electric motorcycles. The company offers street, dirt and dual sport motorcycles. It also offers accessories, apparel, fairings and bodywork, parts, tires and wheels and upgrades.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$7M

Latest Deal Amount

$134M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of electric motorcycles. The company offers street, dirt and dual sport motorcycles. It also offers accessories, apparel, fairings and bodywork, parts, tires and wheels and upgrades.

Website:

www.zeromotorcycles.com

Formerly Known As

Electricross

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automotive

Other Industries

Internet Retail

Primary Office

380 El Pueblo Road Scotts Valley, CA 95066United States +1 (831) 438-3500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zero Motorcycles's full profile, request a free trial.

Zero Motorcycles Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Zero Motorcycles Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Zero Motorcycles Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
California Energy CommissionGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
Invus GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
California Energy Commission Government
Invus Group PE/Buyout

Zero Motorcycles Executive Team (24)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Curt SacksChief Financial Officer
Abe AskenaziChief Technology Officer & Board Member
Umberto UccelliManaging Director- Europe
Richard KentonAftersales Director
Mark JannDirector, Development Purchasing
Curt Sacks Chief Financial Officer
Abe Askenazi Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Umberto Uccelli Managing Director- Europe
Richard Kenton Aftersales Director
Mark Jann Director, Development Purchasing

Zero Motorcycles Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Abe AskenaziZero MotorcyclesChief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
Aflalo GuimarãesInvus GroupManaging Director, Private Equity000 0000
Benjamin FeltInvus GroupDirector, Private Equity000 0000
Gene BanmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Philippe AmouyalInvus GroupManaging Director, Private Equity000 0000
Abe Askenazi Chief Technology Officer & Board Member Zero Motorcycles
Aflalo Guimarães Managing Director, Private Equity Invus Group
Benjamin Felt Director, Private Equity Invus Group
Gene Banman Board Member Self
Philippe Amouyal Managing Director, Private Equity Invus Group
Request full access to PitchBook