Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ZestFinance

Description

Provider of a financial machine learning platform designed to improve credit underwriting. The company's financial machine learning platform uses big data to reduce risk in credit underwriting, enabling clients to make proper credit decisions.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$292M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a financial machine learning platform designed to improve credit underwriting. The company's financial machine learning platform uses big data to reduce risk in credit underwriting, enabling clients to make proper credit decisions.

Website:

www.zestfinance.com

Formerly Known As

ZestCash

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Other Financial Services

Primary Office

1377 N Serrano Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90027United States +1 (323) 450-3000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ZestFinance's full profile, request a free trial.

ZestFinance Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ZestFinance Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ZestFinance Investors (19)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BaiduCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Christopher WebbAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Clarium Capital ManagementHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Eastward Capital PartnersLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
Flybridge Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Baidu Corporation
Christopher Webb Angel (individual)
Clarium Capital Management Hedge Fund
Eastward Capital Partners Lender/Debt Provider
Flybridge Capital Partners Venture Capital

ZestFinance Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Douglas Merrill Ph.DCo-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Michael ArmstrongPresident
Mike RasicChief Financial Officer
Jeanine Wright JDGeneral Counsel & Acting Chief Compliance Officer
Mona DhillonDirector, People Operations
Douglas Merrill Ph.D Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Armstrong President
Mike Rasic Chief Financial Officer
Jeanine Wright JD General Counsel & Acting Chief Compliance Officer
Mona Dhillon Director, People Operations

ZestFinance Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dana StalderMatrix PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Jeffrey BussgangFlybridge Capital PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Jeremy LiewLightspeed Venture PartnersPartner & Managing Director000 0000
Peter Thiel JDThiel CapitalFounder000 0000
Steven DietzUpfront VenturesCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Dana Stalder General Partner Matrix Partners
Jeffrey Bussgang General Partner Flybridge Capital Partners
Jeremy Liew Partner & Managing Director Lightspeed Venture Partners
Peter Thiel JD Founder Thiel Capital
Steven Dietz Co-Founder & Partner Upfront Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook