Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Zilico

Description

Developer of next-generation devices designed for the diagnosis of various cancers and pre-cancerous conditions.The company's next-generation devices are developed based on scientific evidences that remove subjectivity, increases accuracy and deliver results in real-time, enabling its clients to improve and extend their current cancer screening programmes.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.79M

Total Amount Raised

11

Investors

Description

Developer of next-generation devices designed for the diagnosis of various cancers and pre-cancerous conditions.The company's next-generation devices are developed based on scientific evidences that remove subjectivity, increases accuracy and deliver results in real-time, enabling its clients to improve and extend their current cancer screening programmes.

Website:

www.zilico.co.uk

Formerly Known As

Aperio Diagnostics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

The MedTECH Centre, Rutherford House Pencroft Way, Manchester Science Park Manchester M15 6SZEngland +44 (0)16 1826 7840
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zilico's full profile, request a free trial.

Zilico Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Zilico Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Zilico Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Deepbridge CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ExomedicaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
FusionIPVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Harwell CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IP GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Deepbridge Capital Venture Capital
Exomedica Venture Capital
FusionIP Venture Capital
Harwell Capital Venture Capital
IP Group Corporation

Zilico Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew SaipeCommercial Director
Chris HarrisCommercial Director
Peter Highfield Ph.DDirector, Technical
Rajiv KothariBoard Member and Chief Executive Director
John TidyClinical Founder & Chairman of the Scientific Advisor
Andrew Saipe Commercial Director
Chris Harris Commercial Director
Peter Highfield Ph.D Director, Technical
Rajiv Kothari Board Member and Chief Executive Director
John Tidy Clinical Founder & Chairman of the Scientific Advisor

Zilico Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan FolwellSelfBoard Member000 0000
Amin Rostami-HodjeganSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andrew NewellSelfChairman of the Board000 0000
Charles Gee Ph.DSpark ImpactChairman and Investment Director of North West Fund for Biomedical Investment Committee000 0000
Marc D'Abbadie Ph.DSpark ImpactInvestment Director & North West Fund for Biomedical Investment Committee Member000 0000
Alan Folwell Board Member Self
Amin Rostami-Hodjegan Board Member Self
Andrew Newell Chairman of the Board Self
Charles Gee Ph.D Chairman and Investment Director of North West Fund for Biomedical Investment Committee Spark Impact
Marc D'Abbadie Ph.D Investment Director & North West Fund for Biomedical Investment Committee Member Spark Impact
Request full access to PitchBook