Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Zipline

Description

Provider of drone-delivery services designed to deliver medications to rural clinics. The company's drone-delivery services include delivering vaccines, medicine, blood and medical supplies to hospitals and health centers, enabling rural consumers to access essential medical products.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$43.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of drone-delivery services designed to deliver medications to rural clinics. The company's drone-delivery services include delivering vaccines, medicine, blood and medical supplies to hospitals and health centers, enabling rural consumers to access essential medical products.

Website:

www.flyzipline.com

Formerly Known As

Romotive

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Other Industries

Medical Supplies
Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

151 10th Street San Francisco, CA 94103United States +1 (415) 254-8646
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zipline's full profile, request a free trial.

Zipline Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Zipline Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Zipline Investors (29)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alliance of AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
AME Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andy WhiteAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Anthony HsiehAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alliance of Angels Angel Group
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Andy White Angel (individual)
Anthony Hsieh Angel (individual)

Zipline Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Keller RinaudoChief Executive Officer, Board Member and Co-Founder
Keenan Wyrobek Ph.DCo-Founder & Head of Product and Engineering, Chief Technology Officer
Jimmy CollinsExecutive
Nicholas HuOperations Executive
Yonaton KoganSoftware Engineer
Keller Rinaudo Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and Co-Founder
Keenan Wyrobek Ph.D Co-Founder & Head of Product and Engineering, Chief Technology Officer
Jimmy Collins Executive
Nicholas Hu Operations Executive
Yonaton Kogan Software Engineer

Zipline Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alfred LinSequoia CapitalPartner000 0000
Andrew WrightSelfChairman000 0000
Keller RinaudoZiplineChief Executive Officer, Board Member and Co-Founder000 0000
Paul IngallsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Yuval HamudotZiplineCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Alfred Lin Partner Sequoia Capital
Andrew Wright Chairman Self
Keller Rinaudo Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and Co-Founder Zipline
Paul Ingalls Board Member Self
Yuval Hamudot Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Zipline
Request full access to PitchBook