Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Zoona

Description

Provider of business solutions to emerging entrepreneurs in Africa. The company's core product is a mobile-based Zoona Account that enables entrepreneurs to process money transfers, access working capital financing, and manage their businesses.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$15M

Latest Deal Amount

$18.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of business solutions to emerging entrepreneurs in Africa. The company's core product is a mobile-based Zoona Account that enables entrepreneurs to process money transfers, access working capital financing, and manage their businesses.

Website:

www.ilovezoona.com

Formerly Known As

Mobile Transactions International

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Consumer Finance

Other Industries

Financial Software

Primary Office

1 Chila Road Kabulonga Lusaka, Zambia +260 (0)211 220616
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zoona's full profile, request a free trial.

Zoona Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Zoona Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
4Di CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AccionVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Girl Effect AcceleratorAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
IFCCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Lundin FoundationLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
4Di Capital Venture Capital
Accion Venture Capital
Girl Effect Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator
IFC Corporation
Lundin Foundation Limited Partner

Zoona Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mike QuinnChief Executive Officer
Keith DaviesChief Financial Officer
Brett MagrathCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Lelemba PhiriChief Communications Officer
Brad MagrathCo-Founder & Chief People Officer
Mike Quinn Chief Executive Officer
Keith Davies Chief Financial Officer
Brett Magrath Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Lelemba Phiri Chief Communications Officer
Brad Magrath Co-Founder & Chief People Officer

Zoona Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Arjuna CostaOmidyar NetworkPartner000 0000
Arshad DudhiaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Charles NiehausSelfChairman000 0000
Donovan NickelSelfBoard Member000 0000
Joe ChisangaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Arjuna Costa Partner Omidyar Network
Arshad Dudhia Board Member Self
Charles Niehaus Chairman Self
Donovan Nickel Board Member Self
Joe Chisanga Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook