Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Zya

Description

Developer of music creation software. The company's platform allows its users to create music and collaborate with artists on a variety of platforms, including Web portals, mobile devices and gaming consoles.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4.26M

Latest Deal Amount

$44.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of music creation software. The company's platform allows its users to create music and collaborate with artists on a variety of platforms, including Web portals, mobile devices and gaming consoles.

Website:

www.zyamusic.com

Formerly Known As

Music Mastermind

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Multimedia and Design Software

Other Industries

Movies, Music and Entertainment

Primary Office

24003-A Ventura Boulevard Calabasas, CA 91302United States +1 (818) 222-6695
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zya's full profile, request a free trial.

Zya Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Zya Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Zya Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Liberty Global VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Shea VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Liberty Global Ventures Venture Capital
Shea Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

Zya Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew SerleticCo-Founder, Owner, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Albert LomeliChief Financial Officer
James MitchellChief Technology Officer
Joshua LatermanChief Business Development Officer & General Counsel
Brett HarrisonChief Architect
Matthew Serletic Co-Founder, Owner, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Albert Lomeli Chief Financial Officer
James Mitchell Chief Technology Officer
Joshua Laterman Chief Business Development Officer & General Counsel
Brett Harrison Chief Architect

Zya Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bo BazylevskyZyaCo-Founder, Lead Director & Board Member000 0000
Bruce DinesSelfBoard Member000 0000
Curt Burwell JDSelfBoard Observer000 0000
John Morrissey JDShea VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Matthew SerleticZyaCo-Founder, Owner, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Bo Bazylevsky Co-Founder, Lead Director & Board Member Zya
Bruce Dines Board Member Self
Curt Burwell JD Board Observer Self
John Morrissey JD Board Member Shea Ventures
Matthew Serletic Co-Founder, Owner, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Zya
Request full access to PitchBook