Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Zyga Technology

Description

Developer of medical and therapeutic devices designed to treat of lower back pain.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$57.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical and therapeutic devices designed to treat of lower back pain.

Website:

www.zyga.com

Formerly Known As

Spine Newco

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

5600 Rowland Road Suite 200 Minnetonka, MN 55343United States +1 (855) 455-1061
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zyga Technology's full profile, request a free trial.

Zyga Technology Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Zyga Technology Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Zyga Technology Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Domain AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MB Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Split Rock PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Versant VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Domain Associates Venture Capital
MB Venture Partners Venture Capital
Split Rock Partners Venture Capital
Versant Ventures Venture Capital

Zyga Technology Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
James BullockBoard Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
Brad SwatfagerChief Financial Officer
Robert AssellBoard Member & Founder
Joseph SaladinoVice President, Marketing
Maggie WallnerVice President, Marketing
James Bullock Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
Brad Swatfager Chief Financial Officer
Robert Assell Board Member & Founder
Joseph Saladino Vice President, Marketing
Maggie Wallner Vice President, Marketing

Zyga Technology Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian Halak Ph.DDomain AssociatesPartner000 0000
David StassenSplit Rock PartnersCo-Founder, Partner & Managing Director000 0000
James BullockZyga TechnologyBoard Member, Chief Executive Officer & President000 0000
Kirk NielsenVersant VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Michael ShermanMB Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Brian Halak Ph.D Partner Domain Associates
David Stassen Co-Founder, Partner & Managing Director Split Rock Partners
James Bullock Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President Zyga Technology
Kirk Nielsen Managing Director Versant Ventures
Michael Sherman Partner MB Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook