Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aaptiv

Aaptiv
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.07M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$1.52M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an audio-based fitness application designed to offer personal training sessions. The company's fitness application syncs the motivational guidance of a trainer with the perfect playlist, as well as offer classes in running, indoor cycling, elliptical and yoga, enabling users to experience a studio class right from their phone.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Skyfit Sports
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Primary Office
1140 Broadway
New York, NY 10001
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aaptiv’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aaptiv Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Jun-2016 $1.07M $1.52M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 28-Jan-2016 00000 00000 000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Aaptiv Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Aaptiv Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Arena Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insight Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pear Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Switch Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 4 of 4 investors.

Aaptiv Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ethan Agarwal Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Clara Artschwager Head, Marketing

You’re viewing 2 of 2 executives.

Aaptiv Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ajay Kamat Pear Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Ethan Agarwal Aaptiv Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

You’re viewing 2 of 2 board members.