Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ablexis

Ablexis
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$12M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$12M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
4 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a drug discovery platform designed to broaden enablement of the efficient discovery of the next generation of breakthrough antibody drugs. The company's AlivaMab Mouse platform is an innovative, next-generation transgenic mouse platform, enabling biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies to efficiently discover and develop the next generation of human therapeutic antibodies to treat human diseases.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Aliva Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
409 Illinois Street
San Francisco, CA 94158
United States

+1 (415) 967-1220
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ablexis’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ablexis Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2009 $12M $12M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Ablexis Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
California Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pfizer Venture Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Third Rock Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 4 of 4 investors.

Ablexis Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Larry Green Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Lippincott Ph.D Consultant
Hiroaki Shizuya Ph.D Co-Founder
Sean Stevens Ph.D Vice President, Research

You’re viewing 4 of 4 executives.

Ablexis Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Barbara Dalton Ph.D Pfizer Venture Investments Board Observer 000 0000
Cary Pfeffer MD Third Rock Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jennifer Goldstein Pfizer Venture Investments Board Observer 000 0000
Larry Green Ph.D Ablexis Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lou Tartaglia Ph.D Third Rock Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »