Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ABODO

ABODO
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$8.09M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of a platform that connects renters and property managers. The company provides localized apartment listing services and search aids, including map-based searches and shortlisting tools to browse through apartment listings.

Website:
Formerly Known As
MoveIn, MoveInMadison.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
551 West Main Street
Suite 100
Madison, WI 53703
United States

+1 (800) 488-0074
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABODO’s full profile, request a free trial.

ABODO Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Aug-2016 $5M $8.09M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-May-2015 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 29-Jul-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 08-Jul-2013 $325k $345k Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Jan-2013 $20k $20k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

ABODO Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
4490 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American Family Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bridge Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dundee Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flyover Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

ABODO Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alec Slocum Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Adam Olien Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Kristen Nelson Director of Operations
Chad Aldous Head of Design & Co-Founder
Anida Ho Sr. Marketing Manager and Expansion
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

ABODO Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aaron Everson Self Board Member 000 0000
Alec Slocum ABODO Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Reed American Family Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Robinson 4490 Ventures Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 4 of 4 board members.