Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AcademixDirect

AcademixDirect
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$10M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of an education marketing company designed to improve college and university enrollment. The company's education marketing services unite students with the schools and courses they prefer, enabling students to achieve their goal and move forward in the right educational path.

Formerly Known As
Go Internet Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
4400 Bohannon Drive
Suite 110
Menlo Park, CA 94025
United States

+1 (650) 265-1500
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AcademixDirect’s full profile, request a free trial.

AcademixDirect Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Jan-2009 $10M $10M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

AcademixDirect Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

AcademixDirect Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kennet Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 1 of 1 investors.

AcademixDirect Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam Coorey Director, Network Operations
Martin Chang Senior Vice President, Fulfillment & Optimization
Philip Connolly Chief Financial Officer
Bruce Onder Chief Technology Officer
Aaron Michel Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

AcademixDirect Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Al Abhari AcademixDirect Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Jamie Claire JD AcademixDirect Board Member 000 0000
Javier Rojas Kennet Partners Board Member 000 0000
Karen Francis AcademixDirect Executive Chairman 000 0000
Mark Bradley Kennet Partners Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 5 of 5 board members.