Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

access.mobile

access.mobile
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$400k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$640k TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of mobile-device technology. The company offers mobile-device services in the African countries of Uganda, Rwanda and Tanzania. The company develops mobile solutions for an array of sectors, including business, government and other entities.

Formerly Known As
access.mobile LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Service Providers
Other Industries
Communication Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
1031 33rd Street
Suite 177
Denver, CO 80205
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore access.mobile’s full profile, request a free trial.

access.mobile Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 09-Jul-2015 $400k $640k Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Oct-2013 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

access.mobile Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kaakpema Yelpaala Co-Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Josiah Hatch Director

You’re viewing 2 of 2 executives.

access.mobile Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jeremy Shamos access.mobile Board Member 000 0000
Michael Kubayanda access.mobile Board Member 000 0000
Nyema Tubman access.mobile Board Member 000 0000
Richelieu Dennis access.mobile Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 4 of 4 board members.