Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Accompany

Accompany
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series B1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$20M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$40.6M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of an eponymous relationship intelligence platform. The company's platform helps professional curate and manage their network by integrating each user's email, contacts, social and professional feeds and calendars to provide real-time insights and surface-level content about one's network.

Formerly Known As
Accompani
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
382 1st Street
Los Altos, CA 94022
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accompany’s full profile, request a free trial.

Accompany Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 05-May-2015 $20M $40.6M 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Nov-2014 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Jun-2013 $5.6M $5.6M $25M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Accompany Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 10,049,584 $0.000010 $0.56 $0.56 1x $0.56 15.47%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Accompany Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cowboy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ellen Levy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fern Mandelbaum Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Floodgate Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Accompany Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amy Chang Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ryan McDonough Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Matthias Ruhl Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Andrew Johns Advisor
Fern Mandelbaum Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Accompany Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Aileen Lee Cowboy Ventures Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Devdutt Yellurkar Self Board Member 000 0000
Godfrey Sullivan Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Nicholas Sturiale Ignition Venture Partners Board Member & Advisor 000 0000

You’re viewing 4 of 4 board members.