Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acessa Health

Description

Developer of a minimally invasive, uterine-sparing device designed to treat women who suffer from symptomatic fibroid. The company's Acessa Procedure is a minimally invasive laparoscopic procedure that delivers radio-frequency energy to destroy fibroid and relieves symptoms without damaging or removing the uterus enabling surgeons to treat only the fibroid, while preserving normal function of the uterus.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$30M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a minimally invasive, uterine-sparing device designed to treat women who suffer from symptomatic fibroid. The company's Acessa Procedure is a minimally invasive laparoscopic procedure that delivers radio-frequency energy to destroy fibroid and relieves symptoms without damaging or removing the uterus enabling surgeons to treat only the fibroid, while preserving normal function of the uterus.

Website:

www.acessaprocedure.com

Formerly Known As

Halt Medical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

Austin, TX United States +1 (877) 412-3828
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acessa Health's full profile, request a free trial.

Acessa Health Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Acessa Health Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Acessa Health Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
S3 VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
S3 Ventures Venture Capital

Acessa Health Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kimberly Bridges-RodriguezChief Executive Officer, President & Board of Directors
Jeremy McFaddenChief Financial Officer
Donald Galen MDMedical Director
Bruce Lee MDCo-Founder & Medical Advisor
Robert SkidmoreSenior Vice President, Operations & Manufacturing
Kimberly Bridges-Rodriguez Chief Executive Officer, President & Board of Directors
Jeremy McFadden Chief Financial Officer
Donald Galen MD Medical Director
Bruce Lee MD Co-Founder & Medical Advisor
Robert Skidmore Senior Vice President, Operations & Manufacturing

Acessa Health Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Kimberly Bridges-RodriguezAcessa HealthChief Executive Officer, President & Board of Directors000 0000
Kimberly Bridges-Rodriguez Chief Executive Officer, President & Board of Directors Acessa Health
Request full access to PitchBook