Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Activate Immunotherapy

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage immuno-oncology company. The company utilizes a novel approach for activating the body's immune system to recognize and destroy cancer cells.

1997

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$67.9M

Total Amount Raised

3

Investors

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage immuno-oncology company. The company utilizes a novel approach for activating the body's immune system to recognize and destroy cancer cells.

Website:

www.activateimmunotherapy.com

Formerly Known As

NovaRx

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Drug Discovery
Biotechnology

Primary Office

8395 Camino Santa Fe Drive Suite A San Diego, CA 92121United States
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Activate Immunotherapy's full profile, request a free trial.

    Activate Immunotherapy Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Activate Immunotherapy Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Justin MurdockAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Prescient Innovations IOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    The O'Neal CompanyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Justin Murdock Angel (individual)
    Prescient Innovations I Other
    The O'Neal Company Corporation

    Activate Immunotherapy Executive Team (9)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Justin MurdockChief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
    Todd BinderChief Operating Officer
    Habib Fakhrai Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
    Feridoun Karimi-Busheri Ph.DSenior Investigator and Director of Stem Cell Department
    Stella Sung Ph.DChief Business Officer
    Justin Murdock Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman
    Todd Binder Chief Operating Officer
    Habib Fakhrai Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
    Feridoun Karimi-Busheri Ph.D Senior Investigator and Director of Stem Cell Department
    Stella Sung Ph.D Chief Business Officer

    Activate Immunotherapy Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Justin MurdockActivate ImmunotherapyChief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman000 0000
    Justin Murdock Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman Activate Immunotherapy
    Request full access to PitchBook