Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Active-Semi

Active-Semi
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-500 EMPLOYEES
Conv. Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$27.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of integrated semiconductor power management services designed to envision a sustainable planet with smart semiconductor solutions. The company's analog and mixed signal SoCs are scalable core platforms used in charging, powering and embedded digital control systems for end applications such as industrial, commercial and consumer equipment, providing the electronic industry energy saving power conversion architectures that minimize energy usage and reduce system development cycle time and cost.

Formerly Known As
Active Semiconductors
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Primary Office
One Allen Center, 700 Central Expressway South
Suite 330
Allen, TX 75013
United States

+1 (214) 453-1422
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Active-Semi’s full profile, request a free trial.

Active-Semi Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Convertible Debt 01-Mar-2016 $5M $27.5M Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 25-Jun-2013 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 15-Jun-2011 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 30-Sep-2008 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Jan-2008 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Nov-2006 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Aug-2005 $6.16M $6.9M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 24-Jul-2005 $733k $733k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Active-Semi Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
LG Innovation Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Selby Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sunrise Capital Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tenaya Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Active-Semi Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Larry Blackledge Chief Executive Officer
Winston Fu Ph.D Chief Financial Officer & Director
Steven Huynh Founder & Chief Technology Officer
David Briggs Vice President & General Manager, Power Solutions
Brett Smith Director, Analog Design
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Active-Semi Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Melton Tenaya Capital Board Member 000 0000
Winston Fu Ph.D Active-Semi Chief Financial Officer & Director 000 0000

You’re viewing 2 of 2 board members.