Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acuant

Acuant
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 INVESTORS
Description

Manufacturer of card reading systems. The company develops software and tools for reading data from driver licenses, medical cards and other official documents to help with real-time identity validation, fraud prevention and customer registration applications.

Formerly Known As
Card Scanning Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Primary Office
6080 Center Drive
Suite 850
Los Angeles, CA 90045
United States

+1 (213) 867-2625
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acuant’s full profile, request a free trial.

Acuant Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Buyout/LBO 19-Jun-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Acuant Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Egis Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insight Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightview Capital PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 3 of 3 investors.

Acuant Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Yossi Zekri Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Danny Hatzav Co-Founder, Board Member & General Manager Israel
Ilana Shahar Chief Scientist
Celeste Monzon Director of Marketing and Solutions Strategy
Varun Garg Director, Product Management & Solutions Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Acuant Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Conor Mullett Lightview Capital Board Member 000 0000
Daniel May Insight Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Handen Insight Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Richard Erickson Lightview Capital Chairman 000 0000
Robert Chefitz Egis Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 5 of 5 board members.