Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acumentrics Holding

Acumentrics Holding
1994 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$23.7M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of solid oxide fuel cells and uninterrupted power systems designed to offer clean power under extreme harsh conditions. The company's solid oxide fuel cells and uninterrupted power systems provide servers, communications, ISR devices, military and industrial power conditioning, backup power supplies, command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance, reconnaissance and other mission-critical applications with DC or AC power, industrial-UPS for transportation, exploration, mining and remote monitoring applications, enabling businesses to get trusted, reliable and rugged back up power solutions.

Formerly Known As
Advanced Power Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
20 Southwest Park
South Walpole, MA 02081
United States

+1 (844) 787-7872
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acumentrics Holding’s full profile, request a free trial.

Acumentrics Holding Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - General 26-Sep-2014 $3M $23.7M Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Aug-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 14-Sep-2011 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 09-Apr-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 04-Jun-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-May-2008 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 11-Oct-2007 $16.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 07-Aug-2006 $16.4M $16.3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Acumentrics Holding Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clean Energy Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Connecticut Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Corbetti Capital Equity Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eversource Energy Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Acumentrics Holding Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Cerulli Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Norman Bessette Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President, Engineering
Jolyon Rawson Ph.D Co-Director, Engineering
Winston Chang Co-Director of Engineering
Douglas Schmidt Ph.D Director, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Acumentrics Holding Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Douglas Foy JD Self Board Member 000 0000
James Rosenfield Clean Energy Venture Group Chairman 000 0000
James Wilson Self Board Member 000 0000
John Cerulli Acumentrics Holding Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Humphrey Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »