Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Adaptive Biotechnologies

Adaptive Biotechnologies
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series F LATEST DEAL TYPE
$195M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$420M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of immuno-sequencing diagnostics. The company offers a technology based on sequencing to provide analysis of the T- and B-cell repertoire in order to support the fights against cancer, auto-immune and other infectious diseases.

Formerly Known As
Adaptive TCR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
1551 Eastlake Avenue East
Suite 200
Seattle, WA 98102
United States

+1 (206) 659-0067
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adaptive Biotechnologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Adaptive Biotechnologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series F) 06-May-2015 $195M $420M Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 21-Jan-2015 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Jul-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 13-Sep-2013 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Jul-2013 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 18-Jun-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Jun-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Mar-2010 $4.55M $8.5M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 28-Dec-2009 $3.95M $3.95M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Adaptive Biotechnologies Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexandria Venture Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angel Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ares Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BD Biosciences Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Casdin Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Adaptive Biotechnologies Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cindy Desmarais Ph.D Vice President, Client Relations
Danielle Scelfo Vice President, Government Affairs & Reimbursement
Andy Ament Vice President, Operations
Chad Robins Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Diego Miralles MD President, Adaptive Therapeutics
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Adaptive Biotechnologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andris Zoltners Self Board Member 000 0000
Arnold Levine Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
John Stuelpnagel Self Board Member 000 0000
Lee Huntsman Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Hershberg Ph.D Celgene Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »