Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Adavium Medical

Adavium Medical
1999 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$24.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$50.8M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of diagnostics and medical equipment intended to bring commercial sophistication to a highly fragmented market. The company's diagnostics and medical equipment focus on selected lines of proprietary diagnostics products for helping in esthetics, dermatology, plastic surgery, vascular surgery and gynecology, enabling physicians to avail enhanced clinical procedures.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Advance Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Distributors (Healthcare)
Primary Office
Av. Queiroz Filho, 1560
Torre Gaivota - 4th floor
Sao Paulo, 05319-000
Brazil
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Adavium Medical’s full profile, request a free trial.

Adavium Medical Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Dec-2016 $24.8M $50.8M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Sep-2013 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-May-2011 $6M $6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Adavium Medical Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aberdare Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arboretum Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finaves Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Henry Crown and Company Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Adavium Medical Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Fred Aslan MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Claudia Goulart Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Marc Subirats Co-Founder & General Manager
Federico Madrid MD Clinical Director
Carol Brunet Director, New Projects
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Adavium Medical Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alberto Blay Self Board Member 000 0000
Bryan Roberts Ph.D Venrock Board Member 000 0000
Claudia Goulart Adavium Medical Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Claudio Lottenberg MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Darren Hite Aberdare Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »