Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AdTheorent

AdTheorent
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
5 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a machine learning platform created to offer intelligent predictive audience targeting services. The company's machine learning platform combines millions of data attributes into precise and accurate adaptive models for the purpose of identifying optimal audiences, legacy targeting methods like geo-targeting, behavioral targeting and retargeting with innumerable data points, yielding superior precision and accuracy in finding any audience at scale, enabling its advertiser clients to reach out to the right audience.

Formerly Known As
Simple Audience, adTheorem
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
315 Hudson Street
9th Floor
New York, NY 10013
United States

+1 (646) 676-4767
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AdTheorent’s full profile, request a free trial.

AdTheorent Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. PE Growth/Expansion 22-Dec-2016 $4M Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Sep-2013 000 000 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

AdTheorent Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

AdTheorent Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
H.I.G. Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
H.I.G. Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mogility Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OmniCapital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verizon Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 5 of 5 investors.

AdTheorent Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthony Iacovone Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Josh Walsh Co-Founder & Executive Vice President, Business Development
Dogan Aksoy Co-Founder & Executive Vice President, Operations
Scott Russo Chief Operations Officer, Managing Partner and Board Member
James Lawson JD Managing Partner, Chief Legal Officer and Director
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

AdTheorent Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anthony Iacovone AdTheorent Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michelle McCarthy Verizon Ventures Board Observer 000 0000

You’re viewing 2 of 2 board members.