Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Arcapita

Arcapita
LENDER SERVICE
1996 FOUNDED
30 PROFESSIONALS
2 FINANCED COMPANIES
2 FINANCINGS
Description

Arcapita is a middle-market focused private equity firm headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia. The firm originates Shari'ah compliant alternative investments. The firm's management team built a strong capital foundation and is well-positioned to continue acquisition activity in North America. The firm is seeking to make control equity investments of between $50 million and $150 million in the transportation and logistics, industrial and energy and food and beverage industries.

Formerly Known As
Crescent Capital Investments
Year Founded
1996
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 1357
  • Manama
  • Bahrain

+973 1721 0000

Arcapita Financings (2)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Hortex Dec 2009 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 May 2002 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcapita’s full profile, request a free trial.

Arcapita Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Arcapita‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Arcapita Co-Lenders (4)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
American Capital (ACAS) Business Development Company Washington, DC 1
00 0000000 000000 Financing Advisory London, United Kingdom 0
MUFG Union Bank Commercial Bank New York, NY 1
The Carlyle Group Lender Washington, DC 1
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Arcapita Team (71)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Atif Abdulmalik Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Executive Committee and Board Member 00 Manama, Bahrain
Hisham Al Raee Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Executive Committee Manama, Bahrain
Arthur Rogers JD Managing Director & General Counsel Manama, Bahrain
Nael Mustafa Managing Director & Head of MENA Investments Manama, Bahrain
Essa Zainal Managing Director, Head of Financial Control Manama, Bahrain

30 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 71 team members. Get the full list »

Arcapita Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Abdulaziz Hamad Aljomaih Arcapita Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Abdulrahman Abdulaziz Al-Muhanna Self Board Member 000 0000
Atif Abdulmalik Arcapita Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Executive Committee and Board Member 000 0000
Ghazi Fahad Alnafisi Arcapita Board Member 000 0000
Khalid Jassim Bin Kalban Arcapita Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »