Jefferies Quarterdeck Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 24

  • Serviced Deals
  • 23

  • Serviced Investors
  • 8

Jefferies Quarterdeck General Information

Description

Jefferies Quarterdeck was a boutique investment banking firm that provided financial advisory services to aerospace, defense, and technology sectors. The firm offered mergers and acquisitions advisory, private placements, recapitalization, restructuring, and capital raising services. Its clientele included General Dynamics Corporation, The Alpine Group, The Boeing Company, Aegis Research Corp., and Eaton Corp. Jefferies Quarterdeck, formerly known as Quarterdeck Investment Partners, was founded in 1992, and acquired by Jefferies in April 2002.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quarterdeck Investment Partners LLC
Year Founded
1992
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 1399 New York Avenue, North West
  • Suite 400
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States

Jefferies Quarterdeck Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (23)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Airtechnics Advisor: General Jul 2008 00000 0000000
Dunlop Aircraft Tyres Legal Advisor May 2007 00000 0000000
CMC Electronics Advisor: General Mar 2007 00000 0000000
Houston Associates Advisor: General Jan 2006 00000 0000000
The SYTEX Group Advisor: General Mar 2005 00000 0000000
Lockheed Martin STASYS Advisor: General Feb 2005 00000 0000000
The Wornick Advisor: General Jun 2004 00000 0000000
Mtc Technologies Underwriter Feb 2004 00000 0000000
Boeing ( Corinth Facility ) Advisor: General Apr 2003 00000 0000000
Norco Advisor: General Feb 2003 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 23 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jefferies Quarterdeck Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (9)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Briad Group Advisor: General Jun 2006 00000 0000000
Esterline Technologies Advisor: General Mar 2006 00000 0000000
Admiralty Partners Advisor: General Mar 2005 00000 0000000
Stirling Square Capital Partners Advisor: General Feb 2005 00000 0000000
Esterline Technologies Advisor: General Aug 2004 00000 0000000
ManTech International Advisor: General Feb 2003 00000 0000000
ManTech International Advisor: General Dec 2002 00000 0000000
Jefferies Financial Group Advisor: General Mar 2001 00000 0000000
United Defense Industries Advisor: General Mar 2000 00000 0000000
To view Jefferies Quarterdeck’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (7)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Kidde Advisor: General Dec 2006 00000 0000000
Royal Bank Private Equity Advisor: General Dec 2005 00000 0000000
General Dynamics Advisor: General Jan 2005 00000 0000000
Boeing Advisor: General Jan 2003 00000 0000000
Northrop Grumman Advisor: General Dec 2002 00000 0000000
Boeing Advisor: General May 2002 00000 0000000
Signature Aviation Advisor: General Jun 2001 00000 0000000
To view Jefferies Quarterdeck’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Jefferies Quarterdeck Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jefferies Quarterdeck‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jefferies Quarterdeck FAQs

  • When was Jefferies Quarterdeck founded?

    Jefferies Quarterdeck was founded in 1992.

  • Where is Jefferies Quarterdeck headquartered?

    Jefferies Quarterdeck is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What service provider type is Jefferies Quarterdeck?

    Jefferies Quarterdeck's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »