Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ridgemont Equity Partners

Ridgemont Equity Partners
LENDER SERVICE
1993 FOUNDED
44 FINANCED COMPANIES
48 FINANCINGS
2 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Ridgemont Equity Partners is a middle-market private equity firm based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The firm focuses on investments in industry sectors such as business and industrial services, energy, healthcare, and telecommunications, media, technology. Ridgemont mainly looks out for majority ownership or lead minority investment transactions involving full or partial liquidity in private companies or corporate divestitures.

Formerly Known As
Banc of America Capital Investors
Year Founded
1993
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 101 South Tryon Street
  • Suite 3400
  • Charlotte, NC 28280
  • United States

+1 (704) 000-0000

Ridgemont Equity Partners Financings (48)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Cricut Mar 2010 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Aug 2008 00000 0000000
000000 000000 May 2008 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 0000 Apr 2008 00000 0000000
000 0000000000000 Mar 2008 00000 0000000
000000000 Nov 2007 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Aug 2007 00000 0000000
000000000 Jan 2007 00000 0000000
First Eagle Private Credit Dec 2006 00000 0000000
ArchivesOne Nov 2006 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ridgemont Equity Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ridgemont Equity Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ridgemont Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ridgemont Equity Partners Co-Lenders (23)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Allied Capital Corporation Financing Advisory Toronto, Canada 1 00000
000000 0000000000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0 00.000
000000 Lender Paris, France 0 00.000
0000 0000000 Business Development Company Los Angeles, CA 0 00.000
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
0000 00 0000000 00 Lender New York, NY 0
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00000
000 0000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0 00000
Brown Brothers Harriman Financing Advisory New York, NY 1 00000
Chase Capital Partners Lender New York, NY 1 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Ridgemont Equity Partners Team (65)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ed Balogh Chief Operating Officer Charlotte, NC
George Morgan III Partner & Co-Founder 0 Charlotte, NC
John Shimp Partner & Co-Founder 00 Charlotte, NC
Robert Edwards Partner & Co-Founder 00 Charlotte, NC
Travis Hain Partner & Co-Founder 00 Charlotte, NC

24 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 65 team members. Get the full list »