Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

GTCR

GTCR
LENDER SERVICE
1980 FOUNDED
59 PROFESSIONALS
20 FINANCED COMPANIES
22 FINANCINGS
1 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

GTCR is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm focuses on providing debt, mezzanine, PIPE financing, growth capital, buyouts and acquisition financing. GTCR provides service to companies in financial services, healthcare, technology, media & telecommunication and business growth service industries. The firm also seeks to provide debt capital and has no predetermined exit requirements or time horizons for its portfolio companies.

Website
Formerly Known As
Cressey
Year Founded
1980
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 300 North LaSalle Street
  • Suite 5600
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States

+1 (312) 000-0000

GTCR Financings (24)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
XIFIN Nov 2015 00000 0000000
000000 000000 (000 Jul 2012 00000 0000000
000 0000000 Dec 2009 00000 0000000
00000000 Jun 2004 00000 0000000
00000000 Jun 2004 00000 0000000
00000000 Jun 2004 00000 0000000
0000000000 Apr 2004 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Jan 2003 00000 0000000
Transaction Network Services Mar 2001 00000 0000000
Synagro Technologies Mar 2000 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GTCR’s full profile, request a free trial.

GTCR Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore GTCR‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

GTCR Co-Lenders (17)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
American Capital (ACAS) Business Development Company Washington, DC 1 000.00
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 000.00
000 000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Toronto, Canada 0 00000
0000000000000 Lender Chevy Chase, MD 0 00000
0000 0000000 00000 Investment Bank Toronto, Canada 0 00000
00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Providence, RI 0
Credit Suisse Investment Bank Zurich, Switzerland 1 00000
Deutsche Bank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 1 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

GTCR Team (142)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Anna May Trala Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director Chicago, IL
Christian McGrath JD General Counsel & Managing Director Chicago, IL
Constantine Mihas Managing Director & Head of Healthcare 00 Chicago, IL
Aaron Cohen Managing Director 00 Chicago, IL
Benjamin Daverman Managing Director 00 Chicago, IL

72 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 142 team members. Get the full list »