Hunton & Williams

Hunton & Williams Overview

Service Law Firm
Founded 1901
Founded
Serviced Companies 122
Serviced Deals 147
Serviced Investors 86

Hunton & Williams General Information

Description

Founded in 1901, Hunton & Williams was a law firm headquartered in Richmond, Virginia. The firm provided services in the areas of mergers and acquisition, private equity, distressed debt, bankruptcy, litigation, due diligence, intellectual property, structured finance, tax and public-private partnership. Hunton & Williams caters to a wide range of industrial sectors such as energy, financial services, foods, healthcare, hospitality, insurance, life sciences, retail and consumer, telecommunications and real estate.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Munford, Hunton, Williams & Anderson
Year Founded
1901
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • Riverfront Plaza, East Tower
  • 951 East Byrd Street
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States

Hunton & Williams Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (147)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Oncor Electric Delivery Legal Advisor Mar 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 (000 Legal Advisor Dec 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2018 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2018 00000 0000000
000000 00000 0000 Legal Advisor Jan 2018 00000 0000000
000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jan 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Legal Advisor Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Patriot Federal Bank Legal Advisor Nov 2017 00000 0000000
TF Holdings Legal Advisor Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hunton & Williams Services to Investors

To view Hunton & Williams's complete investor service history, request access >>

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (114)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
New Residential Investment Legal Advisor Jul 2018 00000 0000000
000 00000 Legal Advisor Jun 2018 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 Legal Advisor Apr 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2018 00000 0000000
000 0000 (00000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 00 0000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2017 00000 0000000
IberiaBank Legal Advisor Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Lowe's Companies Legal Advisor Jun 2017 00000 0000000

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (18)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Carlisle Companies Legal Advisor Mar 2018 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jul 2016 00000 0000000
0+0 00000000000 00 Legal Advisor Jul 2016 00000 0000000
0000000 (000 0000) Legal Advisor Jul 2016 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jun 2016 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 0000 Legal Advisor May 2016 00000 0000000
000000 000000 000 Legal Advisor May 2016 00000 0000000
000 0000000 00000 Legal Advisor Jan 2016 00000 0000000
Victory Petroleum Legal Advisor Nov 2015 00000 0000000
Savanna (New York) Legal Advisor Jul 2015 00000 0000000

Hunton & Williams Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hunton & Williams‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial