Filip & Company Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 112

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 23

  • Serviced Deals
  • 29

  • Serviced Investors
  • 21

Filip & Company General Information

Description

Established in 2008, Filip & Company is a law firm in Romania providing assistance in all relevant areas of law for businesses operating in Romania or considering Romania. Specialized in complex projects that require an innovative approach, the firm's lawyers have a wide experience in several domains, such as infrastructure and concession, mergers and acquisitions, energy, corporate, real estate, competition law, finance, and capital markets but also labor law, data protection, consumer protection, and environmental law. Filip & Company firm also provides legal assistance and representation in disputes and arbitrations with significant implications for the clients' businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PeliFilip
Year Founded
2008
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Equilibrium Building
  • 2 Gara Herastrau, 11th floor, 2nd District
  • Bucharest, 020334
  • Romania
+40 021 000 0000

Filip & Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (29)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
AROBS Transilvania Software Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
DIGI Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Socrates Clinic Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
DIGI Spain Telecom (Fibre Network in Spain) Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Infobest Systemhaus Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
OTP Bank Romania Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Orange Money IFN Romania Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Banca Transilvania Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Instant Factoring Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Gedeon Richter (Retail and Distribution Operations in Romania) Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 29 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Filip & Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (28)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
BayWa Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Banca Transilvania Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Agista Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Victoriabank Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Agista Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Abris Capital Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Alsendo Legal Advisor Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Mozaik Investment Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
One Equity Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Oresa Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 28 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Fondul Proprietatea Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
BCR Fleet Management Legal Advisor Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Tiriac Group Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Fondul Proprietatea Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
National Bank of Greece Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
To view Filip & Company’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Filip & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Filip & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Filip & Company Team (11)

Name Title Deals Office
Cristina Filip Managing Partner 0 Bucharest, Romania
Alexandru Birsan Co-Founding Partner 00 Bucharest, Romania
Alina Stancu Birsan Partner & Head, Finance department and the Energy and Projects/PPP practices 0 Bucharest, Romania
Catalin Alexandru Partner & Head of Dispute resolution, Restructuring & Insolvency Bucharest, Romania
Ioana Roman Partner & Head of Real Estate Practice 0 Bucharest, Romania
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Filip & Company FAQs

  • When was Filip & Company founded?

    Filip & Company was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Filip & Company?

    Alexandru Birsan is the founder of Filip & Company.

  • Where is Filip & Company headquartered?

    Filip & Company is headquartered in Bucharest, Romania.

  • What is the size of Filip & Company?

    Filip & Company total number of employees/professionals is 112.

  • What service provider type is Filip & Company?

    Filip & Company's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »