Wells Fargo Advisors Overview

  • Service
  • Limited Partner Consultant
  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Employees
  • 14,000
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 544
  • Serviced Deals
  • 610
  • Serviced Investors
  • 100

Wells Fargo Advisors General Information

Description

Founded in 1986, Wells Fargo Advisors is a St. Louis, Missouri-based financial services firm providing services in the areas of financial advisory, asset management, brokerage services, estate planning strategies, retirement planning, portfolio analysis, and monitoring. The firm's institutional consulting services include investment policy statement assistance, asset allocation review, investment manager search, advisor due to diligence, and performance reporting. The firm caters to sectors like manufacturing, oncology, capital markets, mobile, and life sciences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wachovia Securities
Year Founded
1986
Service Provider Type
LP Consultants
Primary Office
  • One North Jefferson Avenue
  • Saint Louis, MO 63103
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Wells Fargo Advisors Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (636)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
ProfitSword Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
00000000000 0000 0 Underwriter Nov 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 (0 Feb 2017 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Jan 2017 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Jan 2017 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Jan 2017 00000 0000000
Teladoc Health Underwriter Jan 2017 00000 0000000
Parsley Energy Underwriter Jan 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 636 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wells Fargo Advisors Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (95)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Consolidated Communications Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
000 000000 Advisor: General May 2017 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Advisor: General Jan 2017 00000 0000000
00000000 Advisor: General Nov 2016 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 Debt Financing Dec 2015 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Sep 2015 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 000 Advisor: General Jul 2015 00000 0000000
Quanex Building Products Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
ASGN Debt Financing Jun 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 95 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (20)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Azure Midstream Advisor: General Aug 2016 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Aug 2015 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Advisor: General Dec 2014 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Nov 2014 00000 0000000
00000 00000 000000 Advisor: General May 2014 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 Advisor: General Dec 2013 00000 0000000
Black Bear Realty Advisor: General Jul 2013 00000 0000000
Dole Food Company Advisor: General Apr 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 20 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo Advisors Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wells Fargo Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wells Fargo Advisors Team (96)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
James Hays President, Chief Executive Officer, Head and Member of the Operating Committee Saint Louis, MO
Kathy Barney Chief Financial Officer Saint Louis, MO
Erik Karanik Chief Operating Officer, Head of Products and Branch Infrastructure and Member of the Operating Committee Saint Louis, MO
Brand Meyer Senior Managing Director Saint Louis, MO
Francisco Camara Managing Director & Investment Officer Saint Louis, MO
You’re viewing 5 of 96 team members. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo Advisors Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Maier Wells Fargo Advisors Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
James Franklin Wells Fargo Advisors Finance Senior Leader & Member of Operating Committee 000 0000
To view Wells Fargo Advisors’s complete board members history, request access »