Olshan Frome Wolosky Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 148

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 131

  • Serviced Deals
  • 75

  • Serviced Investors
  • 71

Olshan Frome Wolosky General Information

Description

Founded in 1960, Olshan Frome Wolosky is a law firm headquartered in New York City, New York. The firm provides services in the areas of mergers and acquisitions, shareholder rights, finance, bankruptcy and financial restructuring, corporate and securities law, employee benefits, employment practices, insurance coverage law, litigation, and business transactions. The firm caters to the finance, banking, fashion and retail, film, television and video production, healthcare, life science, pharmaceutical and biotechnology, energy, and hospitality sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Olshan Grundman Frome Rosenzweig & Wolosky, Olshan Grundman Frome Rosenzweig and Wolosky, Olshan Grundman Frome Rosenzweig & Wolosky LLP, Olshan Grundman Frome & Rosenzweig
Year Founded
1960
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 1325 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Olshan Frome Wolosky Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (75)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
OS Therapies Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
OS Therapies Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
OS Therapies Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Titan Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Youxin Cloud Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
IMAC Holdings Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Insurance Auto Auctions Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Tallan Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Blink Charging Legal Advisor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Eataly Net Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 75 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Olshan Frome Wolosky Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (81)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
325 Capital Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Ault Disruptive Technologies Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Caspian Capital Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Nut Tree Capital Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
PowerFleet Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
IMAC Holdings Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
BetaNXT Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Blink Charging Legal Advisor Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Chatham Asset Management Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
Hudson RPO Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 81 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (17)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Indaba Capital Management Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Indaba Capital Management Legal Advisor Jan 2023 00000 0000000
Hallmark Financial Services Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Alleghany Capital Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Legal Advisor Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Legal Advisor Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Cryo-Cell International Legal Advisor May 2018 00000 0000000
Pansend Life Sciences Legal Advisor May 2018 00000 0000000
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Legal Advisor Jan 2018 00000 0000000
Mangrove Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 17 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Olshan Frome Wolosky Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Olshan Frome Wolosky‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Olshan Frome Wolosky Team (65)

Name Title Deals Office
Andrew Lustigman JD Co-Managing Partner, Chair, Advertising, Marketing & Promotions Practice & Co-Chair, Brand Management & Protection Practice New York, NY
Andrew Freedman JD Co-Managing Partner & Chair, Shareholder Activism Practice 0 New York, NY
Nina Roket JD Co-Managing Partner, Co-Chair, Real Estate Law Practice & Chair, Commercial Leasing Practice New York, NY
Adrienne Ward JD Partner New York, NY
Claudia Dubón JD Partner New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 65 team members. Get the full list »

Olshan Frome Wolosky Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Friedman JD Olshan Frome Wolosky Chair, Bankruptcy & Financial Restructuring Practice, Chair, Distressed Real Estate Practice & Executive Committee Member 000 0000
Mitchell Raab JD Olshan Frome Wolosky Chair, Corporate/Securities Law Practice & Executive Committee Member 000 0000
To view Olshan Frome Wolosky’s complete board members history, request access »

Olshan Frome Wolosky FAQs

  • When was Olshan Frome Wolosky founded?

    Olshan Frome Wolosky was founded in 1960.

  • Where is Olshan Frome Wolosky headquartered?

    Olshan Frome Wolosky is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Olshan Frome Wolosky?

    Olshan Frome Wolosky total number of employees/professionals is 148.

  • What service provider type is Olshan Frome Wolosky?

    Olshan Frome Wolosky's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »