Nutter McClennen & Fish Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Founded
  • 1878

Founded
  • Employees
  • 348

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 131

  • Serviced Deals
  • 153

  • Serviced Investors
  • 36

Nutter McClennen & Fish General Information

Description

Founded in 1879, Nutter McClennen & Fish is a full-service law firm headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm offers legal advisory services in the areas of antitrust, banking and financial services, bankruptcy and creditor rights, commercial finance, environmental law, insurance, intellectual property, real estate and land use, mergers and acquisitions, public finance, and tax. The firm caters to clients in the construction, education, energy and utilities, financial services, government, healthcare, hospitality, life sciences, manufacturing, media and entertainment, real estate, and technology sectors, among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.nutter.com
Formerly Known As
Warren & Brandeis
Year Founded
1878
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 155 Seaport Boulevard
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Nutter McClennen & Fish Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (153)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Great American Mining Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0. 000000 000 Legal Advisor Aug 2022 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor May 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000 000 Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
REAL Software Systems Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Sage Seo Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 153 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nutter McClennen & Fish Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (42)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Curam Software Legal Advisor Sep 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Column Health Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Copley Equity Partners Legal Advisor Jun 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 42 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Agilyx Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
To view Nutter McClennen & Fish’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Nutter McClennen & Fish Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nutter McClennen & Fish‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nutter McClennen & Fish Team (64)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Liam O'Connell JD Co-Managing Partner Boston, MA
Michael Scott JD Co-Managing Partner 0 Boston, MA
Michael Krebs JD Partner & Chair, Corporate and Transactions 0 Boston, MA
Deborah Manus JD Partner & Chair Boston, MA
Steven Saunders JD Partner & Chair, Intellectual Property Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 64 team members. Get the full list »

Nutter McClennen & Fish Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
David Ferrera Nutter McClennen & Fish Chairman, Product Liability Practice Group 000 0000
Deborah Manus JD Nutter McClennen & Fish Partner & Chair 000 0000
Ian Roffman JD Nutter McClennen & Fish Partner & Chair, Securities Enforcement and Litigation Practice 000 0000
Jeffrey Roberts JD Nutter McClennen & Fish Chair, Private Client Department & Executive Committee 000 0000
Jeremy Halpern JD Nutter McClennen & Fish Partner & Co-Chairman, Emerging Companies Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »