Yamaichi Securities Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 30

  • Serviced Deals
  • 9

  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

Yamaichi Securities General Information

Description

Founded in 2004, Yamaichi Securities is an investment banking firm headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. The firm provides cross-border and domestic merger and acquisition and financial advisory services to Japanese companies. Yamaichi Securities caters to financial services, real estate, infrastructure, natural resources, industrial, consumer products, information technology, healthcare, food and beverage, education, retail, media, and telecommunication industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IBS Yamaichi Securities
Year Founded
2004
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • FinGate Teracce
  • 8-1 Nihonbashi-kabutocho, Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 101-0054
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Yamaichi Securities Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (9)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Eco Trust Japan Advisor: General Jan 2014 00000 0000000
Staff Service Holdings Advisor: General Dec 2007 00000 0000000
New Heritage Holdings Underwriter Dec 2005 00000 0000000
China Glass Holdings Underwriter Jun 2005 00000 0000000
Kokusai Kogyo Company Advisor: General Nov 2004 00000 0000000
China LNG Group Underwriter Oct 2001 00000 0000000
Century Ginwa Retail Holdings Underwriter Oct 2000 00000 0000000
Guoan International Underwriter Sep 1999 00000 0000000
General Datacomm Industries Advisor: General Dec 1994 00000 0000000
To view Yamaichi Securities’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yamaichi Securities Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Toridoll Advisor: General Feb 2016 00000 0000000
Toridoll Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Kintetsu World Expres Advisor: General Jan 2014 00000 0000000
Aica Kogyo Company Advisor: General Dec 2012 00000 0000000
Kamei Advisor: General Dec 2012 00000 0000000
Aica Kogyo Company Advisor: General Nov 2011 00000 0000000
To view Yamaichi Securities’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
FSK Advisor: General Mar 2014 00000 0000000
TIS INTEC Group Advisor: General Jan 2012 00000 0000000
The Bombay Burmah Trading Advisor: General Aug 2011 00000 0000000
To view Yamaichi Securities’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Yamaichi Securities Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yamaichi Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yamaichi Securities Team (2)

Name Title Deals Office
Owen Hultman Executive Vice President 0 Tokyo, Japan
Masahito Tachikawa Founder, Owner & CEO Tokyo, Japan
To view Yamaichi Securities’s complete team members history, request access »

Yamaichi Securities FAQs

  • When was Yamaichi Securities founded?

    Yamaichi Securities was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Yamaichi Securities?

    Masahito Tachikawa is the founder of Yamaichi Securities.

  • Where is Yamaichi Securities headquartered?

    Yamaichi Securities is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Yamaichi Securities?

    Yamaichi Securities total number of employees/professionals is 15.

  • What service provider type is Yamaichi Securities?

    Yamaichi Securities's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »