Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Gores Group

The Gores Group
LENDER SERVICE
1987 FOUNDED
27 PROFESSIONALS
4 FINANCED COMPANIES
5 FINANCINGS
1 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

The Gores Group is a control-oriented private equity firm based in Beverly Hills, California. The firm focuses on acquiring controlling interests in mature and growing businesses which can benefit from the firm's operating experience and capital base. It combines the operational expertise and detailed due diligence capabilities of a strategic buyer with the seasoned M&A team of a traditional financial buyer. Gores primarily seeks to invest in industry sectors such as technology, telecommunications, business services, industrial, healthcare, media and entertainment, and consumer products. Founded in 1987, the firm has approximately $2 billion in assets under management as of September 30, 2016. It is presently investing from Gores Capital Partners III and Gores Small Capitalization Partners, which have approximately $2.1 billion and $300 million in capital commitments, respectively.

Website
Formerly Known As
Gores Technology Group
Year Founded
1987
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 9800 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90212
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000

The Gores Group Financings (5)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Powerwave Technologies Apr 2013 00000 0000000
00000000 Feb 2013 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Sep 2012 00000 0000000
Unify Enterprise Communications Nov 2010 00000 0000000
Dial Global Aug 2010 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Gores Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

The Gores Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Gores Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Gores Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Multimedia and Design Software Boston, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

The Gores Group Team (163)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Frank Stefanik Executive 0 Beverly Hills, CA
Ali Vicuna Executive Assistant Beverly Hills, CA
Brian Scott Vice President Beverly Hills, CA
Dewey Turner III Senior Vice President Beverly Hills, CA
Shawne Schorvitz Vice President, Finance & Accounting Beverly Hills, CA

129 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 163 team members. Get the full list »

The Gores Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alec Gores The Gores Group Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Edward Johnson The Gores Group Senior Managing Director & Investment Committee Member 000 0000
Mark Stone The Gores Group Senior Managing Director & Investment Committee Member 000 0000
Steven Yager The Gores Group Senior Managing Director & Investment Committee Member 000 0000
Vance Diggins The Gores Group Senior Advisor & Investment Committee Member 000 0000