Thelen (US) Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 9

  • Serviced Deals
  • 8

  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

Thelen (US) General Information

Description

Thelen was a law firm founded in 2006 and based in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm's practice areas included early and later-stage financings, and financings of management buyouts, recapitalizations, acquisitions, and other major corporate transactions. The firm is no longer active.

Contact Information

Website
www.thelen.com
Formerly Known As
Thelen Reid Brown Raysman & Steiner
Year Founded
2006
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 701 Eighth Street, North West
  • 10th Floor
  • Washington, DC 20001
  • United States

Thelen (US) Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (8)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Naseeb Networks Legal Advisor Jan 2008 00000 0000000
Seaworthy Systems Legal Advisor Sep 2007 00000 0000000
Colorado Energy Management Legal Advisor Jul 2007 00000 0000000
Bill Blass Holding Company Legal Advisor Feb 2007 00000 0000000
Checkers & Rally's Legal Advisor Jun 2006 00000 0000000
Certance Legal Advisor Jan 2005 00000 0000000
Advantex Communications Legal Advisor Oct 2003 00000 0000000
PromptCare Legal Advisor Apr 2003 00000 0000000
To view Thelen (US)’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thelen (US) Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
MDU Resources Group Legal Advisor Oct 2008 00000 0000000
The Doctors Company Legal Advisor Mar 2008 00000 0000000
Tenaska Capital Management Legal Advisor Nov 2006 00000 0000000
Optimum (New York) Legal Advisor May 2006 00000 0000000
Galen Partners Legal Advisor Nov 2004 00000 0000000
Equant Legal Advisor Aug 1999 00000 0000000
To view Thelen (US)’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Smart City Holdings Legal Advisor Dec 2008 00000 0000000
To view Thelen (US)’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Thelen (US) Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thelen (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thelen (US) FAQs

  • When was Thelen (US) founded?

    Thelen (US) was founded in 2006.

  • Where is Thelen (US) headquartered?

    Thelen (US) is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What service provider type is Thelen (US)?

    Thelen (US)'s service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Thelen (US) invested in or acquired?

    Thelen (US) has invested in or acquired companies Brown Raysman Millstein Felder & Steiner and Thelen Reid & Priest.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »