Dewey & LeBoeuf

Dewey & LeBoeuf Overview

Service Law Firm
Founded 1909
Founded
Serviced Companies 130
Serviced Deals 132
Serviced Investors 122

Dewey & LeBoeuf General Information

Description

Dewey & LeBoeuf was a law firm that provided legal advisory services. The firm's practice areas included antitrust, bankruptcy and corporate reorganization, executive compensation, employee benefits, insurance, intellectual property, technology, taxation, arbitration, commercial real estate and litigation. The firm catered to the banking, finance, insurance, energy, telecommunications, e-commerce, transportation, manufacturing, real estate, entertainment, trade associations and government agencies. Dewey & LeBoeuf, formerly known as LeBoeuf, Lamb, Greene & MacRae, was founded in 1909 and was headquartered in New York, New York. The firm filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in May 28, 2012, liquidation plan was approved in February 2013 and the firm dissolved.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LeBoeuf Lamb Greene & MacRae, Dewey Ballantine
Year Founded
1909
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 1301 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States

Dewey & LeBoeuf Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (132)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Abbott( healthcare) Legal Advisor Oct 2014 00000 0000000
000 0000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2012 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2012 00000 0000000
0000 000000000 Legal Advisor May 2012 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Legal Advisor Mar 2012 00000 0000000
000 0000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2012 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2012 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Legal Advisor Feb 2012 00000 0000000
Illumina Legal Advisor Feb 2012 00000 0000000
EnCore Oil Legal Advisor Jan 2012 00000 0000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dewey & LeBoeuf Services to Investors

To view Dewey & LeBoeuf's complete investor service history, request access >>

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (144)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
C'Pro Legal Advisor Dec 2015 00000 0000000
0000000000000 0000 Legal Advisor Mar 2015 00000 0000000
0.0. 00000 Legal Advisor Sep 2012 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2012 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 Legal Advisor Jul 2012 00000 0000000
0000 000000000000 Legal Advisor May 2012 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2012 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Legal Advisor Apr 2012 00000 0000000
Synopsys Legal Advisor Feb 2012 00000 0000000
Otello Corporation Legal Advisor Feb 2012 00000 0000000

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (34)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
American Life Insurance Company Legal Advisor Aug 2012 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 Legal Advisor Apr 2012 00000 0000000
000000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2011 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2011 00000 0000000
0000 0000 Legal Advisor Oct 2011 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2011 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2011 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2011 00000 0000000
UFG Asset Management Legal Advisor Sep 2011 00000 0000000
Aegon Legal Advisor Aug 2011 00000 0000000

Dewey & LeBoeuf Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dewey & LeBoeuf‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dewey & LeBoeuf Team (353)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Ingrid Zhu-Clark JD Managing Partner Beijing, China
Byron Kalogerou Executive 0 New York, NY
Dan Brown Executive 0 New York, NY
Denise Cerasani Executive 00 London, United Kingdom
Dmitry Gubarev Executive 0 New York, NY

347 Former Team Members