Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Irving Place Capital

Irving Place Capital
LENDER SERVICE
1997 FOUNDED
36 PROFESSIONALS
1 FINANCED COMPANIES
1 FINANCINGS
Description

Irving Place Capital is a private equity firm that invests in buyouts, recapitalization and growth capital opportunities. The firm prefers to invest in the retail, consumer, industrial, and packaging sectors. Founded in 1997, IPC is based in New York, New York.

Formerly Known As
Bear Stearns Merchant Banking
Year Founded
1997
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 745 Fifth Avenue
  • New York, NY 10151
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Irving Place Capital Financings (1)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Multi Packaging Solutions Jun 2010 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Irving Place Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Irving Place Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Irving Place Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Irving Place Capital Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Churchill Financial Mezzanine 1 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Irving Place Capital Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 000000 PE/Buyout New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Irving Place Capital Team (134)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Swen Kupferschmid-Rojas Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
Philip Carpenter III Co-Managing Partner 00 New York, NY
David Knoch Head of Strategic Services & Partner New York, NY
Michael Doppelt Partner & Head of Fundraising & LP Relations 0 New York, NY
Devraj Roy Partner 00 New York, NY

106 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 134 team members. Get the full list »