Kaye Scholer Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1917

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 93

  • Serviced Deals
  • 99

  • Serviced Investors
  • 64

Kaye Scholer General Information

Description

Founded in 1917, Kaye Scholer was a New York, New York-based full-service law firm. The firm practices in an array of areas that included dispute resolution, antitrust, aviation finance and leasing, business reorganization, commercial and corporate litigation, corporate governance, mergers and acquisitions, private equity, venture capital, taxation, capital markets and securities. The firm catered to the real estate, banking, life sciences, consumer products, telecommunications, infrastructure, energy, entertainment and media, environment, transportation and information technology sectors. As of November 10, 2016, the firm was acquired by Arnold & Porter to form Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kaye Scholer Fierman Hays & Handler
Year Founded
1917
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 250 West 55th Street
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States

Kaye Scholer Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (99)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Tetherex Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Mar 2018 00000 0000000
Ecological Service Partners Legal Advisor Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Cain Brothers & Company Legal Advisor Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Pop Up Archive Legal Advisor Feb 2017 00000 0000000
Dr. Fresh Legal Advisor Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Sound Harbor Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2016 00000 0000000
M Group Services Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Zinsser Analytic Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Hylan Group Legal Advisor Jul 2016 00000 0000000
CAPS Payroll Legal Advisor Jun 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 99 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaye Scholer Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (100)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
TIAA-CREF Asset Management Legal Advisor Mar 2017 00000 0000000
Bulten Legal Advisor Feb 2017 00000 0000000
Novartis Legal Advisor Nov 2016 00000 0000000
Lonza Group Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
American Securities Legal Advisor Aug 2016 00000 0000000
Pfizer (Pharmaceuticals) Legal Advisor Aug 2016 00000 0000000
NexPhase Capital Legal Advisor Jun 2016 00000 0000000
Cycle Gear Legal Advisor Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Prospect Hill Growth Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Prospect Hill Growth Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 100 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (23)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Bregal Capital Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
Motion Equity Partners Legal Advisor Sep 2016 00000 0000000
American Securities Legal Advisor Jan 2016 00000 0000000
The Halifax Group Legal Advisor Sep 2015 00000 0000000
American Securities Legal Advisor Aug 2015 00000 0000000
Novartis Legal Advisor Jan 2015 00000 0000000
Onex (Private Equity) Legal Advisor Aug 2014 00000 0000000
Onex (Private Equity) Legal Advisor Jul 2014 00000 0000000
Onex (Private Equity) Legal Advisor Feb 2013 00000 0000000
Arlington Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 23 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Kaye Scholer Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaye Scholer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kaye Scholer FAQs

  • When was Kaye Scholer founded?

    Kaye Scholer was founded in 1917.

  • Where is Kaye Scholer headquartered?

    Kaye Scholer is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What service provider type is Kaye Scholer?

    Kaye Scholer's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »