Zolfo Cooper

Zolfo Cooper Overview

Service Financing Advisory
Founded 1985
Founded
Serviced Companies 207
Serviced Deals 50
Serviced Investors 12

Zolfo Cooper General Information

Description

Zolfo Cooper was a financial advisory and interim management firm providing restructuring leadership to companies and their stakeholders. The firm offered operational and financial advice to management teams, equity sponsors and lenders, including distressed funds. Zolfo Cooper mainly catered to construction and engineering, energy and resources, financial services, healthcare, manufacturing and distribution, restaurants, hospitality and leisure, retail, technology, and media and telecommunications sectors. On November 1, 2018, the firm was acquired by AlixPartners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kroll Zolfo Cooper
Year Founded
1985
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • Grace Building
  • 1114 Avenue of the Americas, 41st Floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States

Zolfo Cooper Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (50)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Promises Behavioral Health Legal Advisor May 2018 00000 0000000
000 000000000 Advisor: General May 2018 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 00 Advisor: General Apr 2018 00000 0000000
0000 "0" 00 Advisor: General Mar 2018 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
000 000-000 000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2018 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Feb 2018 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Avaya Advisor: General Oct 2017 00000 0000000
ModSpace Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zolfo Cooper Services to Investors

To view Zolfo Cooper's complete investor service history, request access >>

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Agilitas Private Equity Advisor: General Mar 2015 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 0 Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
Impetus Waste Management Advisor: General Jan 2014 00000 0000000
Hutton Collins Partners Advisor: General Jul 2012 00000 0000000

Zolfo Cooper Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zolfo Cooper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zolfo Cooper Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Zolfo Cooper Capital Management Other Financial Services London, United Kingdom 2012
00000000 000000 00 PE/Buyout Half Moon Bay, CA