Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pamlico Capital

Pamlico Capital
LENDER SERVICE
1988 FOUNDED
30 FINANCED COMPANIES
30 FINANCINGS
Description

Pamlico Capital is a private equity firm founded in 1988 and based in Charlotte, North Carolina that invests in growing middle market companies in the U.S. The firm seeks equity and buyout investments in growing businesses that serve the business & technology services, communications and healthcare industries in the North American region. Pamlico seeks to make growth equity and buyout investments. It manages assets on behalf of a group of institutional investors, including pension funds, insurance companies, fund of funds, and endowments.

Formerly Known As
First Union Capital Partners
Year Founded
1988
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 150 North College Street
  • Suite 2400
  • Charlotte, NC 28202
  • United States

+1 (704) 000-0000

Pamlico Capital Financings (32)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Service Express Jul 2015 00000 0000000
000 000000 Mar 2009 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Feb 2009 00000 0000000
00000000000000 000 Sep 2008 00000 0000000
000000'0 Aug 2008 00000 0000000
00 Jun 2008 00000 0000000
0000000 Dec 2007 00000 0000000
0&0 000000000 Dec 2007 00000 0000000
Nuveen Investments Nov 2007 00000 0000000
Filet of Chicken Sep 2007 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pamlico Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Pamlico Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Pamlico Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pamlico Capital Co-Lenders (28)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ableco Finance Lender New York, NY 1 00000
000000 0000000 Lender Washington, DC 0
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
0000000 0000000 00 Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00.000
0000000 00000 0000 Lender Westport, CT 0
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
0000 00 0000000 00 Lender New York, NY 0
000 00000 Lender Pasadena, CA 0 0000
Citigroup Commercial Bank New York, NY 1 00.000
Contrarian Capital Management Lender Greenwich, CT 1 0000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Pamlico Capital Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers SD 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Pamlico Capital Team (77)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Tracey Chaffin Chief Financial Officer Charlotte, NC
Stuart Christhilf IV Partner & Chief Operating Officer 00 Charlotte, NC
Arthur Roselle Partner 00 Charlotte, NC
Brian Chambers Partner 0 Charlotte, NC
Eric Wilkins Partner 0 Charlotte, NC

42 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 77 team members. Get the full list »