Wiley Rein Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 536

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 17

  • Serviced Deals
  • 15

  • Serviced Investors
  • 10

Wiley Rein General Information

Description

Established in 1983, Wiley Rein is a full-service law firm based in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm offers legal services in the areas of consumer product regulation, corporate, election law and government ethics, employment, and labor law, international trade, litigation, and white-collar defense. In the case of corporate law, the firm advises on commercial real estate, corporate and general business governance, exempt organizations, financing and capital formation, mergers and acquisitions, and technology transactions. The firm caters to industries including, aerospace and defense, media and information services, beverages, food, information technology, government, home furnishings, education, buildings, and property.

Contact Information

Website
www.wiley.law
Formerly Known As
Wiley Rein & Fielding
Year Founded
1983
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 2050 M Street North West
  • Washington, DC 20036
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Wiley Rein Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (15)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Nexstar Media Group (Eight Television Stations) Legal Advisor Sep 2019 00000 0000000
magicJack VocalTec Legal Advisor Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Alpha Media (3 Radio stations) Legal Advisor Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Gray Television Legal Advisor Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Neustar Legal Advisor Aug 2017 00000 0000000
Aerospace Dynamics International Legal Advisor Mar 2014 00000 0000000
Breezeline Legal Advisor Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Sirius XM Radio Legal Advisor Feb 2009 00000 0000000
XM Satellite Radio Holdings Legal Advisor Jul 2008 00000 0000000
Clear Channel Television Legal Advisor Mar 2008 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wiley Rein Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (13)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Searchlight Capital Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Nexstar Media Group Legal Advisor Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Perspecta Legal Advisor Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Woodward Communications Legal Advisor Mar 2018 00000 0000000
Alpha Media Legal Advisor Feb 2016 00000 0000000
Alpha Media Legal Advisor Aug 2015 00000 0000000
Nexstar Media Group Legal Advisor Jan 2015 00000 0000000
T-Mobile US Legal Advisor May 2013 00000 0000000
Cogeco Legal Advisor Nov 2012 00000 0000000
ABS Legal Advisor Sep 2006 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 13 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (8)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Estrella Media Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
AT&T Legal Advisor Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Nexstar Media Group Legal Advisor Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Alpha Media Legal Advisor Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Emmis Communications Legal Advisor Sep 2011 00000 0000000
TechTeam Global Legal Advisor Oct 2010 00000 0000000
iHeartMedia Legal Advisor Nov 2009 00000 0000000
Emmis Communications Legal Advisor Dec 2005 00000 0000000
To view Wiley Rein’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Wiley Rein Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wiley Rein‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wiley Rein Team (22)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Peter Shields JD Managing Partner 0 Washington, DC
Alan Price JD Chairman, International Trade, Partner & Head of Antidumping and Countervailing duty practice Washington, DC
Jennifer Hindin JD Partner, Co-Chair of Telecom, Media & Technology Practice & Chairman, Space and Satellite Group Washington, DC
Kathleen Kirby JD Partner & Co-Chair, Telecom, Media & Technology 0 Washington, DC
David Weslow JD Partner Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Wiley Rein Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Signal Group Consulting Media and Information Services (B2B) Washington, DC 0000
To view Wiley Rein’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wiley Rein FAQs

  • When was Wiley Rein founded?

    Wiley Rein was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Wiley Rein headquartered?

    Wiley Rein is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is the size of Wiley Rein?

    Wiley Rein total number of employees/professionals is 536.

  • What service provider type is Wiley Rein?

    Wiley Rein's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Wiley Rein invested in or acquired?

    Wiley Rein has invested in or acquired Signal Group Consulting.

  • What are Wiley Rein subsidiaries?

    Signal Group Consulting is a subsidiary of Wiley Rein.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »