Bank of America Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Professionals
  • 206,864

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 7,720

  • Financings
  • 17,041

  • Serviced Investors
  • 811

Bank of America General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, Bank of America is a commercial banking firm headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. The bank serves corporations, governments, institutions, and individuals by providing them with a full range of banking, investing, asset management, and risk management products and services. The bank provides wealth management, corporate banking, and trading across a range of asset classes. Bank of America aids its customers by providing retail, preferred small business, and trust services for individuals along with business banking, global commercial banking, and global corporate and investment banking for companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NationsBank, BankAmerica Corp, Nationsbank Corp
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • America Corporate Center
  • 100 North Tryon Street
  • Charlotte, NC 28255
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Bank of America Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
First Advantage Dec 2024 00000 0000000
Frontdoor Dec 2024 00000 0000000
Indus Towers Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Transphorm Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Apleona Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Apleona Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Modulaire Group Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Allstate Jun 2024 00000 0000000
American Homes 4 Rent Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Bragg Live Food Products Jun 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 28,545 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of America Co-Lenders (1,649)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 4 00000
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 0 000
400 Capital Management Lender New York, NY 0 00.000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 00 00.000
A10 Capital Lender Boise, ID 0
AAC Capital Financing Advisory Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
Aareal Bank Commercial Bank Wiesbaden, Germany 0 00.00
ABB (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Lender Zurich, Switzerland 0 00000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 14
Ableco Finance Lender New York, NY 2 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,649 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Bank of America Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of America Team (491)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Elizabeth Cahill Managing Director & Private Client Advisor New York, NY
Brian Rountree Senior Vice President & Market Executive Richmond, VA
Bernard Mensah President, International 0 Charlotte, NC
Brian Moynihan Chairman of the Board Charlotte, NC
Raul Anaya President Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 491 team members. Get the full list »

Bank of America Board Members (38)

Name Representing Role Since
Arnold Donald Self Board Member, Financial Expert and Member of Audit Committee and Compensation and Human Capital Committee 000 0000
Brian Moynihan Bank of America Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Bruce Thompson Bank of America Vice Chair & Head of Enterprise Credit 000 0000
Clayton Rose Bank of America Board Member, Financial Expert and Member of Audit Committee and Compensation and Human Capital Committee 000 0000
Denise Ramos Bank of America Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 board members. Get the full list »

Bank of America Subsidiaries (30)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AxiaMed Financial Software Santa Barbara, CA 2012
Banc of America Strategic Investments PE/Buyout Charlotte, NC 0000
BancBoston Investments Corporation Boston, MA 0000
Viewpointe Archive Services Acquirer Charlotte, NC 0000
Merrill Lynch Preferred Capital Trust II Other Financial Services New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Bank of America FAQs

  • Who is the CEO of Bank of America?

    Bernard Mensah and Fernando Vicario are the CEOs of Bank of America.

  • Where is Bank of America headquartered?

    Bank of America is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What is the size of Bank of America?

    Bank of America total number of employees/professionals is 206,864.

  • What service provider type is Bank of America?

    Bank of America's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Bank of America invested in or acquired?

    Bank of America has invested in or acquired companies like Aperam, Xpansiv, and Washington Federal (A Portfolio of Commercial Multi-family Real Estate Loans).

  • What are Bank of America subsidiaries?

    AxiaMed, Banc of America Strategic Investments, and BancBoston Investments are subsidiaries of Bank of America.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »