Milbank Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1865

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,352

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 355

  • Serviced Deals
  • 367

  • Serviced Investors
  • 291

Milbank General Information

Description

Founded in 1866, Milbank is a law firm based in New York City, New York. The firm advises in areas such as capital markets, corporate finance, restructuring, litigation and arbitration, capital markets, intellectual property, taxation, and estate planning. Milbank caters to the aviation, biotechnology, energy, infrastructure, hospitality, entertainment, real estate, retail, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.milbank.com
Formerly Known As
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy Limited Liability Partnership, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley and McCloy, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley and McCloy LLP, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley and McCloy Limited Liability Partnership
Year Founded
1865
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 55 Hudson Yards
  • New York, NY 10001-2163
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Milbank Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (367)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Acturis Group Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
M Group Services Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Transelec Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Beta Simulation Solutions Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Stericycle Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Amber Infrastructure Group Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Global Infrastructure Partners Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Carrols Restaurant Group Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Janus International Group Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Masan Group Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 367 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Milbank Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (471)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
LS Power Group Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
ION Group Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Strategic Value Partners Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Saavi Energia Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
EQT Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Tiger Infrastructure Partners Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Intermate (Berlin) Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Blackstone Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Permira Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Zegona Communications Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 471 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (126)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Summit Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
One Equity Partners Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
SEACOR Holdings Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
SEACOR Holdings Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Hartree Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Veritas Capital Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Stirling Square Capital Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Hellenic Financial Stability Fund Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
EQT Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
ECM Equity Capital Management Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 126 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Milbank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Milbank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Milbank Team (327)

Name Title Deals Office
David Zemans JD Managing Partner, Singapore office & Partner 0 Singapore, Singapore
Suhrud Mehta Co-Managing Partner, Member of Executive Committee & Co-Head of European Leveraged Finance 00 London, United Kingdom
David Cohen JD Senior Consulting Partner Washington, DC
Linda Dakin-Grimm JD Senior Consulting Partner, Litigation & Arbitration Group Los Angeles, CA
Marcelo Mottesi JD Partner, and Chair of Global Capital Markets Group 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 327 team members. Get the full list »

Milbank FAQs

  • When was Milbank founded?

    Milbank was founded in 1865.

  • Who is the founder of Milbank?

    Peter Nussbaum Ph.D is the founder of Milbank.

  • Where is Milbank headquartered?

    Milbank is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Milbank?

    Milbank total number of employees/professionals is 1,352.

  • What service provider type is Milbank?

    Milbank's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »