Virgin Money UK Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1837

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 3,475

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 295

  • Financings
  • 191

  • Serviced Investors
  • 11

Virgin Money UK General Information

Description

Clydesdale Bank is a commercial bank established in 1838 and headquartered in Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom. The bank provides retail, private, and corporate banking products and services through its network of over 300 branches across the UK. The firm specializes in lending, asset finance, overdrafts, invoice discounting, leasing, mortgages, acquisition financing, and wealth and treasury management services. Virgin Money UK also offers term loans and working capital finance to support management buyouts, acquisitions, recapitalization, and refinancing for private equity and non-private equity-backed companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clydesdale Bank PLC, CYBG, Clydesdale Bank
Year Founded
1837
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Jubilee House
  • Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 4PL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0141 000 0000

Virgin Money UK Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Sentinel Marine Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000000000 May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 May 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Dec 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Juniper Education Dec 2020 00000 0000000
cloudThing Oct 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 195 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virgin Money UK Co-Lenders (35)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Aberdeen Asset Management Other Service Provider Type Aberdeen, United Kingdom 1 000.00
000000 00000 00000 Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 00000
00000 0000 00 0000 Commercial Bank Houston, TX 0
000 000000000 Commercial Bank Edmonton, Canada 0
0000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0 000.00
0000 000 000000 00 Lender Chicago, IL 0 000.00
00000000 Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0
0000000000 0000000 Mezzanine London, United Kingdom 0 000.00
BNP Paribas Fortis Commercial Bank Brussels, Belgium 1 000.00
Cavendish Corporate Finance Financing Advisory London, United Kingdom 1
You’re viewing 10 of 35 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Virgin Money UK Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virgin Money UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virgin Money UK Team (91)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
David Duffy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Clifford Abrahams Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Fraser Ingram Chief Digital and Innovation Officer Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Tom Brock Senior Partner 0 Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Fergus Murphy Chief Customer Experience Officer Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 91 team members. Get the full list »

Virgin Money UK Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
Brett Brisco Virgin Money UK Board Member 000 0000
Clifford Abrahams Virgin Money UK Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
Darren Pope Self Board Member 000 0000
David Bennett Virgin Money UK Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
David Duffy Virgin Money UK Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Virgin Money UK Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000 Lender Glasgow, United Kingdom 0000
To view Virgin Money UK’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »