Torys Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1941

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 992

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 287

  • Serviced Deals
  • 297

  • Serviced Investors
  • 314

Torys General Information

Description

Founded in 1941, Torys is a law firm headquartered in Toronto, Canada. The firm offers services in mergers and acquisitions, banking and debt financing, board advisory, capital markets, foreign investment, consumer protection, corporate restructuring, intellectual property, litigation and dispute, private equity, regulatory tax advice, and technology contracting. Torys caters to industries including business product services, consumer product services, financial services, healthcare, energy, material and resources, and information technology sectors. The firm offers services in North America, Africa, Europe, Asia, Africa, and the Middle East.

Contact Information

Website
www.torys.com
Formerly Known As
Tory Tory DesLauriers & Binnington, Tory Tory DesLauriers and Binnington, J.S.D. Tory and Associates, J.S.D. Tory & Associates
Year Founded
1941
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 79 Wellington Street West, 30th & 33rdFloor
  • Box 270, TD South Tower
  • Toronto, Ontario M5K 1N2
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Torys Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (299)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Canadian Western Bank Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Nevada Copper Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Acreage Holdings Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Novelis Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Empire Communities Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Indigo Books & Music Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Fairfax Financial Holdings Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
TorQuest Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Bruce Power Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Aimia Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 299 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Torys Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (580)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
H.I.S. Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Colliers International Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Homesteaders Life Company Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Alamos Gold Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Smith Financial Corporation Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Fairfax Financial Holdings Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Metro Supply Chain Group Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Macquarie Group Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Macquarie Group Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
ShaMaran Petroleum Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 580 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (127)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Orion Resource Partners Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Brookfield Corporation Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Enbridge Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Enbridge Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Enbridge Income Fund Holdings Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Imperial Capital Group Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Eco Atlantic Oil and Gas Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Total E&P Canada Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Orion Resource Partners Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 127 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Torys Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torys Team (156)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Cindy Bordin Chief Operating Officer Toronto, Canada
David Chaikof Managing Partner 00 New York, NY
Matthew Cockburn Managing Partner 00 Toronto, Canada
Kevin Morris Partner & Chair of Capital Markets Group 00 Toronto, Canada
Tony DeMarinis Partner & Chair of Corporate Restructuring and Advisory Practice 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 156 team members. Get the full list »

Torys Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
J. Robert Prichard Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Torys Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Toryco Services Human Capital Services Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Torys’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Torys FAQs

  • When was Torys founded?

    Torys was founded in 1941.

  • Where is Torys headquartered?

    Torys is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Torys?

    Torys total number of employees/professionals is 992.

  • What service provider type is Torys?

    Torys's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What are Torys subsidiaries?

    Toryco Services is a subsidiary of Torys.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »