Varnum Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1888

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 368

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 80

  • Serviced Deals
  • 94

  • Serviced Investors
  • 18

Varnum General Information

Description

Established in 1888, Varnum is a law firm, headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The practice areas of the firm include banking, corporate finance, employee benefits, restructuring, insolvency and creditors' rights, tax planning, compliance and litigation, real estate, development, and construction. Varnum offers advisory services on mergers, acquisitions, asset purchases, joint ventures, leveraged buyouts, acquisitive reorganizations, private equity funds in acquisitions and sales, capital raising, and bankruptcy matters. The firm caters to industries including agriculture, automotive, food processing, healthcare, education, hospitality, manufacturing, sports, entertainment, and telecommunication sectors, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Varnum, Riddering, Schmidt & Howlett LLP
Year Founded
1888
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Bridgewater Place, 333 Bridge Street North West
  • Suite 1700
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49504
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000

Varnum Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (94)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Oakley Industries Sub Assembly Division Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
mokSa.ai Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
CardCash Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Rival Insulation Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
May Mobility Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Extruded Aluminum Corporation Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Manufacture and Design Electronics (MADE) Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Old Mission Bank Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Block Imaging Legal Advisor Jul 2023 00000 0000000
SERVPRO of Saginaw Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 94 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varnum Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (31)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Blackford Capital Legal Advisor Jul 2024 00000 0000000
PACIV Legal Advisor Jun 2024 00000 0000000
PACIV Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Ammori Equity Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Blackford Capital Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
MarketLab Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Midwest Mezzanine Funds Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Oxer Capital Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Armstrong (Electrical Equipment) Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Blackford Capital Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 31 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Midfield Concession Enterprises Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Blackford Capital Legal Advisor Apr 2019 00000 0000000
Tiara Yachts Legal Advisor Oct 2018 00000 0000000
Granger Container Service Legal Advisor Aug 2017 00000 0000000
Independent Bank Legal Advisor Dec 2012 00000 0000000
Shyft Group Legal Advisor Sep 2010 00000 0000000
To view Varnum’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Varnum Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varnum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varnum Team (220)

Name Title Deals Office
Kristen Veresh JD Partner 0 Novi, MI
Fred Schubkegel JD Partner Kalamazoo, MI
Yvonne George JD Partner & Member of the Corporate Practice Team Grand Rapids, MI
Kimberly Baber JD Partner & Member of the firm's Corporate Practice Team 0 Grand Rapids, MI
Scott Alfree JD Partner & Member of the Health Care Practice Team 0 Grand Rapids, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 220 team members. Get the full list »

Varnum Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Julia Perkins JD Varnum Partner & Chair of the Family Law Team 000 0000
To view Varnum’s complete board members history, request access »

Varnum Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Varnum Family Office Family Office (Multi) Grand Rapids, MI
To view Varnum’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Varnum FAQs

  • When was Varnum founded?

    Varnum was founded in 1888.

  • Where is Varnum headquartered?

    Varnum is headquartered in Grand Rapids, MI.

  • What is the size of Varnum?

    Varnum total number of employees/professionals is 368.

  • What service provider type is Varnum?

    Varnum's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Varnum invested in or acquired?

    Varnum has invested in or acquired companies Young, Garcia & Quadrozzi and Law Weathers.

  • What are Varnum subsidiaries?

    Varnum Family Office is a subsidiary of Varnum.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »