Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mercer

Mercer
MGMT CONSULTANT SERVICE
1937 FOUNDED
136 EMPLOYEES
12 SERVICED COMPANIES
1 SERVICED DEALS
5 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Mercer is a New York, New York based global consulting firm, founded in 1937. The firm's core lines of business include talent consulting, health benefits, retirement planning, investment solutions, and mergers and acquisitions. Mercer caters to multinational corporations, endowments, foundations, affinity groups, public-sector organizations, wealth managers and private equity firms. The firm provides both financial and technical HR due diligence, rigorous project management, and expert post-merger integration. Mercer post-merger integration provide strategic integration planning, prepare proprietary methodologies and tools to help align people, organizational cultures and work styles to business and deal strategies.

Website
Formerly Known As
William M. Mercer
Year Founded
1937
Service Provider Type
Management Consultants
Primary Office
  • 1166 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Mercer Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Livongo Consulting Apr 2016 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mercer’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mercer Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Agilitas Private Equity Legal Advisor Feb 2018 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Aug 2017 00000 0000000
Cimpress Advisor: General Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Sterling Partners Private Equity Advisor: General Nov 2015 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Mercer Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mercer‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mercer Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
everBe Business/Productivity Software Paris, France 2012
00000 Human Capital Services Gurugram, India 0000
00000000 Human Capital Services Hopkinton, MA 0000
000000 00 0000 00 Private Investment Fund Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Acquirer Winnipeg, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mercer Team (150)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Julio Portalatin President and Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Catherine Schoendorff Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Mercer Switzerland Zurich, Switzerland
Ben Walsh Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Australia 0 New York, NY
Fiona Dunshire Chief Executive Officer and Market Leader, UK 0 London, United Kingdom
Greg Martens Central Market Chief Executive Officer Chicago, IL

32 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 150 team members. Get the full list »

Mercer Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jane Barker Self Chairman, UK 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »