Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mercer Private Markets

Mercer Private Markets
ADVISORY SERVICE
1996 FOUNDED
24 EMPLOYEES
Description

Mercer Private Markets is an independent Swiss institutional investment advisor focusing on private equity, real estate, and infrastructure. The company offers customized advisory solutions and commingled pools, as well as investment controlling and reporting services. Since its foundation in 1996, SCM has advised on aggregate commitments of approximately USD 9 billion, and today ranks among the most important private market investors. Unbiased investment competence, tailored services, a global network, and international operations are key characteristics of the company. SCM is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland, and has offices in Hong Kong, Seoul and Luxembourg.

Formerly Known As
SCM Strategic Capital Management
Year Founded
1996
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • Kasernenstrasse 77b
  • 8004 Zurich
  • Switzerland

+41 043 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mercer Private Markets’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mercer Private Markets Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mercer Private Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mercer Private Markets Team (42)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Christoph Bigger Global Head of Risk Management Services, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member Zurich, Switzerland
Martin Schaufelberger Principal Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Benjamin Baumann Real Assets Specialist and Chief Investment Officer Zurich, Switzerland
Bill Muysken Global Chief Investment Officer, Alternatives and Chairman of the Board Zurich, Switzerland
Bradford Young Global Co-Chief Investment Officer, Private Markets Zurich, Switzerland

13 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

Mercer Private Markets Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bill Muysken Mercer Private Markets Global Chief Investment Officer, Alternatives and Chairman of the Board 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »