Schiff Hardin Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1865

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 51

  • Serviced Deals
  • 54

  • Serviced Investors
  • 32

Schiff Hardin General Information

Description

Founded in 1865, Schiff Hardin was a law firm headquartered in Chicago, Illinois. The firm represents business organizations and individuals engaged in national, international, regional, and local businesses ranging from Fortune 500 corporations to mid-sized and smaller companies. Schiff Hardin offers advice on mergers and acquisitions, reorganizations, public and private offerings, venture capital, and corporate governance. The firm caters to the construction, real estate, energy, consumer products, financial institutions, media, and transportation industries. Arent Fox LLP and Schiff Hardin LLP completed their merger, effective March 1, 2022.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schiff Hardin & Waite
Year Founded
1865
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 233 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 7100
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Schiff Hardin Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (54)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Volcon Epowersports Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
RocaNews Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Nextplat Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
BK Medical Holding Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
NorthView Acquisition Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Consolidated Communications Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Aspire Global (Karamba, Hopa, Griffon Casino, BetTarget, Dansk777 and GenerationVIP) Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Bluejay Diagnostics Legal Advisor Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Sportsmap Tech Acquisition Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
Volcon Epowersports Legal Advisor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 54 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schiff Hardin Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (79)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Nukkleus Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
First Mid Bancshares Legal Advisor Feb 2022 00000 0000000
RocaNews Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Cresset Capital Management Legal Advisor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Altaris Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Deringer-Ney Legal Advisor Apr 2021 00000 0000000
First Mid Bancshares Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Altaris Capital Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Paramit Legal Advisor Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Kimball International Legal Advisor Nov 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 79 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (9)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Tuthill Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Jadex Legal Advisor Feb 2019 00000 0000000
Consolidated Communications Legal Advisor Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Newell Brands Legal Advisor Jun 2016 00000 0000000
Newell Brands Legal Advisor Nov 2015 00000 0000000
Altaris Capital Partners Legal Advisor Sep 2015 00000 0000000
Community Banks of Colorado Legal Advisor Oct 2011 00000 0000000
American International Group Legal Advisor Jul 2009 00000 0000000
NiSource Legal Advisor Jul 2008 00000 0000000
To view Schiff Hardin’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Schiff Hardin Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schiff Hardin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schiff Hardin FAQs

  • When was Schiff Hardin founded?

    Schiff Hardin was founded in 1865.

  • Who is the founder of Schiff Hardin?

    Larry Makel JD and Stanley Mayo JD are the founders of Schiff Hardin.

  • Where is Schiff Hardin headquartered?

    Schiff Hardin is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What service provider type is Schiff Hardin?

    Schiff Hardin's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Schiff Hardin invested in or acquired?

    Schiff Hardin has invested in or acquired companies Mazur Carp & Rubin and Bruder, Gentile & Marcoux.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »