Aquilo Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 67

  • Serviced Deals
  • 69

  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

Aquilo Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2002, Aquilo Partners is an investment banking firm headquartered in San Francisco, California. The firm specializes in mergers, acquisitions, licensing, partnership transactions, and private placements. Aquilo Partners caters to the biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, specialty pharmaceuticals, medical devices, research tools, and diagnostics sectors, among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aquilo Partners, Inc.
Year Founded
2002
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 601 California Street
  • 5th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Aquilo Partners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (69)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
PreciseDx Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Diasome Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Infinity Pharmaceuticals Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Akadeum Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
GeneDx Holding Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Protomer Technologies Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Swift Biosciences Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Neurelis Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Nuvation Bio Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
SonarMed Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 69 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aquilo Partners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Eisai Advisor: General Aug 2019 00000 0000000
Hoya Group Advisor: General Aug 2017 00000 0000000
TerSera Therapeutics Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
Zyla Life Sciences Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
American Regent Advisor: General Dec 2009 00000 0000000
To view Aquilo Partners’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Concert Pharmaceuticals Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Ore Holdings Advisor: General Dec 2007 00000 0000000
To view Aquilo Partners’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Aquilo Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aquilo Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aquilo Partners Team (19)

Name Title Deals Office
James Zanze Co-Founder & Managing Director San Francisco, CA
John Rumsey Co-Founder & Managing Director San Francisco, CA
David Metzger Managing Director San Francisco, CA
Jason Yip Managing Director San Francisco, CA
John Dyer Managing Director San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

Aquilo Partners FAQs

  • When was Aquilo Partners founded?

    Aquilo Partners was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Aquilo Partners?

    James Zanze, John Rumsey, and Brian Polzak are the founders of Aquilo Partners.

  • Where is Aquilo Partners headquartered?

    Aquilo Partners is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Aquilo Partners?

    Aquilo Partners total number of employees/professionals is 13.

  • What service provider type is Aquilo Partners?

    Aquilo Partners's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »