Artemis Transaction Advisors Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 70

  • Serviced Deals
  • 69

  • Serviced Investors
  • 15

Artemis Transaction Advisors General Information

Description

Founded in 1997, Artemis Transaction Advisors is a boutique investment bank based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm specializes in mergers and acquisitions, refinancing, private market financing, refinancing existing debt, raising equity capital, and valuations for middle-market companies. Artemis caters to consumer products, industrial products and services, food and beverage, healthcare and patient services, business services, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Billow Butler & Company, L.L.C., BBC, Billow Butler, Billow Butler and Company, Billow Butler and Company Limited Liability Company, Billow Butler, BBC, Billow Butler & Company
Year Founded
1997
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 225 West Wacker Drive
  • Suite 1575
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Artemis Transaction Advisors Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (69)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Central Steel Fabricators Advisor: General May 2024 00000 0000000
Lowe Electric Supply Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Outdoor Product Innovations Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Ford Gum Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Brand Castle Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Original Bagel Company Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
A. Lava & Son Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Carey Electric Contracting Advisor: General Jun 2020 00000 0000000
Precision Plating Company Advisor: General Jun 2019 00000 0000000
Marion Process Solutions Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 69 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Artemis Transaction Advisors Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (15)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Sweetmore Bakeries Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Sika Group Advisor: General Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Franke Holding Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
The Vomela Companies Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
Morningstar Advisor: General May 2016 00000 0000000
LLR Partners Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
Alco Manufacturing Corporation Advisor: General Feb 2016 00000 0000000
LFM Capital Advisor: General Jan 2016 00000 0000000
SureWerx Advisor: General Nov 2015 00000 0000000
LaSalle Capital Advisor: General Jul 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Artemis Transaction Advisors Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Artemis Transaction Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Artemis Transaction Advisors Team (20)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Marci Butler Chief Financial Officer & Partner Chicago, IL
Darrell Butler Founder & Managing Director 0 Chicago, IL
John Lahti Managing Director & Head of Industrials 0 Chicago, IL
Aaron Nowak Managing Director 0 Atlanta, GA
Andrew Winick Managing Director Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Artemis Transaction Advisors FAQs

  • When was Artemis Transaction Advisors founded?

    Artemis Transaction Advisors was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Artemis Transaction Advisors?

    Robert Billow JD and Darrell Butler are the founders of Artemis Transaction Advisors.

  • Where is Artemis Transaction Advisors headquartered?

    Artemis Transaction Advisors is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Artemis Transaction Advisors?

    Artemis Transaction Advisors total number of employees/professionals is 15.

  • What service provider type is Artemis Transaction Advisors?

    Artemis Transaction Advisors's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »